Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:02 JUL 1986
Time:10:27
Type:Tupolev 134AK
Operator:Aeroflot, Komi Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-65120
C/n / msn: 60482
First flight: 1978
Total airframe hrs:13988
Cycles:7989
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 52 / Occupants: 86
Total:Fatalities: 54 / Occupants: 94
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kopsa (Russia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Syktyvkar Airport (SCW/UUYY), Russia
Destination airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE), Russia
Narrative:
Some 12 minutes after takeoff from Syktyvkar Airport (SCW), the crew of the Tu-134 reported a smoke warning in the rear cargo hold. The airplane continued to climb to 6700 m until the crew decided to return to Syktyvkar. At that point the flight was 140 km away from Syktyvkar. An emergency descent was initiated Smoke continued to fill the cabin and the crew decided to carry out a forced landing. Weather was poor with clouds at 200 m and rain. The airplane struck trees and crashed in a forest some 80 km southwest of Syktyvkar.
A passenger was probably carrying fire hazards.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/88 (#47)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Syktyvkar Airport to Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport as the crow flies is 987 km (617 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Tupolev 134

  • 32nd loss
  • 725 built
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 13th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Russia
  • 32nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 43rd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile