ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3) 7312 Chimoio Airport (VPY)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 10 July 1986
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Air Force of Zimbabwe
Registration: 7312
MSN: 9492
First flight: 1943
Total airframe hrs:20036
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Chimoio Airport (VPY) (   Mozambique)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chimoio Airport (VPY/FQCH), Mozambique
Destination airport:Harare Airport (HRE/FVHA), Zimbabwe
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» Flight International 16 May 1987
» www.dc-3.co.za

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chimoio Airport to Harare Airport as the crow flies is 280 km (175 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 4461st loss
  • 1763rd fatal accident
  • 300th worst accident (at the time)
  • 305th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Mozambique
  • 2nd worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org