ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6B F-ZBBU Cantallops
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Saturday 19 July 1986
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6B
Operator:Securité Civile
Registration: F-ZBBU
MSN: 45219/815
First flight: 1957
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) NNW of Cantallops (   Spain)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed into the eastern slope of the Puig Llobregat Mountain while fighting a wasteland fire.

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 238
» CIAIAC Boletín informativo 04/1986
» Roberto Pla

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-6B-F-ZBBU
accident date: 19-07-1986
type: Douglas DC-6B
registration: F-ZBBU
photo of Douglas-DC-6B-F-ZBBU
accident date: 19-07-1986
type: Douglas DC-6B
registration: F-ZBBU
photo of Douglas-DC-6B-F-ZBBU
accident date: 19-07-1986
type: Douglas DC-6B
registration: F-ZBBU
photo of Douglas-DC-6B-F-ZBBU
accident date: 19-07-1986
type: Douglas DC-6B
registration: F-ZBBU
photo of Douglas-DC-6B-F-ZBBU
accident date: 19-07-1986
type: Douglas DC-6B
registration: F-ZBBU

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org