Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:23 JUL 1986
Type:Mitusbishi Mu-300 Diamond 1A
Operator:Yomiuri Shimbun
Registration: JA8246
C/n / msn: A092SA
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mount Kinpoku (Japan) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT), Japan
Destination airport:Niigata Airport (KIJ/RJAN), Japan
Narrative:
The Mu-300 corporate jet belonging to the Yomiuri Shimbun newspaper was on a training flight to Niigata Airport (KIJ). It was flying VFR towards the Niigata VORTAC in preparation for an VOR ILS approach. The airplane flew into the side of a cloud-shrouded mountain.

Events:

Sources:
» Aircraft and Railway Accidents Investigation Commission (ARAIC) Japan

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tokyo-Haneda Airport to Niigata Airport as the crow flies is 272 km (170 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share