| Status: | |
| Date: | 25 JUL 1986 |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 |
| Operator: | Air Ivoire |
| Registration: | TU-TIF |
| C/n / msn: | 10573 |
| First flight: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7399 |
| Cycles: | 9442 |
| Engines: | 2 Rolls Royce 536-7R Dart |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Tabou Airport (TXU) (Cote d'Ivoire)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Tabou Airport (TXU/DITB), Cote d'Ivoire |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The F-27 overran following a nosegear tyre failure on take-off.
Events:
Sources:
» Airnieuws 301 (p. 16)
» Aviation Letter 241
» Willem Wendt
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.