Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:02 AUG 1986
Time:18:06
Type:Hawker Siddeley HS-125-1A-522
Operator:American Agronomics Corp
Registration: N50HH
C/n / msn: 25022
First flight:
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 522 Viper
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bedford-Virgil I Grissom Municipal Airport, IN (BFR) (United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toledo-Express Airport, OH (TOL/KTOL), United States of America
Destination airport:Bedford-Virgil I Grissom Municipal Airport, IN (BFR), United States of America
Narrative:
Touched down 2/3 down runway 06 following a runway 31 go-around. The crew tried to go around again, but the aircraft overran the runway into rough terrain and caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
proper touchdown point..not attained..pilot in command
go-around..delayed..pilot in command
contributing factors:
wrong runway..selected..pilot in command
terrain condition..rough/uneven
weather condition..tailwind

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Toledo-Express Airport, OH to Bedford-Virgil I Grissom Municipal Airport, IN as the crow flies is 376 km (235 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share