Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:14 AUG 1986
Type:Fokker F-27 Friendship 400MPA
Operator:Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AU (Air Force)
Registration: T-2702
C/n / msn: 10537
First flight: 1976
Total airframe hrs:5107
Cycles:4540
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Garut (Indonesia) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military training
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed on a training flight.

Sources:
» Willem Wendt.

Photos
photo of Fokker F-27 Friendship 400MPA PH-EXB
F-27 PH-EXB was delivered as T-2702 in September 1976

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share