| Status: | |
| Date: | 16 AUG 1986 |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M |
| Operator: | Sudan Airways |
| Registration: | ST-ADY |
| C/n / msn: | 10277 |
| First flight: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 25702 |
| Cycles: | 19290 |
| Engines: | 2 Rolls Royce 532-7 Dart |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 57 / Occupants: 57 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 60 / Occupants: 60 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Malakal (South Sudan)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Malakal Airport (MAK/HSSM), South Sudan |
| Destination airport: | Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan |
Narrative:The F-27 was brought down by a SAM-7 missile, fired by the Sudan People Liberation Army (SPLA).
Sources:
» PZC 18.08.86
» Willem Wendt
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Malakal Airport to Khartoum-Civil Airport as the crow flies is 674 km (421 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.