Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Thursday 28 August 1986 |
Time: | 10:08 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-2A8 |
Operator: | Indian Airlines |
Registration: | VT-EAJ |
MSN: | 20483/273 |
First flight: | 1970-12-23 (15 years 8 months) |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 89 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 95 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Rajkot-Civil Airport (RAJ) ( India)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Bombay-Sahar International Airport (BOM/VABB), India |
Destination airport: | Rajkot-Civil Airport (RAJ/VARK), India |
Flightnumber: | IC115 |
Narrative:Upon landing at Rajkot Airport, India, the aircraft did not decelerate sufficiently. The captain switched off anti-skid and applied brakes. All four main gear tyres burst and the aircraft skidded off the end of the runway. It got bogged down in soft ground about 50-60 feet from the runway end.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Commander effecting touch down at a higher speed and his improper handling of the aircraft during landing roll. Non-availability of thrust reverser was a contributory factor."
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
» Accident summary for the year 1986 / Ministry of Transport and Communications, CAD, AIB
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bombay-Sahar International Airport to Rajkot-Civil Airport as the crow flies is 416 km (260 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.