Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:03 SEP 1986
Time:06:53
Type:Learjet 24
Operator:Jet Way Enterprises
Registration: N88JF
C/n / msn: 24-110
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:8468
Engines: 2 General Electric CJ610-4
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ypsilanti, MI (United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kansas City Downtown Municipal Airport, MO (MKC/KMKC), United States of America
Destination airport:Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP/KYIP), United States of America
Narrative:
Contacted the runway during missed ILS approach with indefinite ceiling. The complete undercarriage was sheared off. One engine spooled down on climbout, so a belly landing was carried out at Detroit-Metropolitan.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
missed approach..improper..copilot/second pilot
landing gear..previous damage
engine installation,suspension mounts..previous damage
minimum descent altitude..exceeded..copilot/second pilot
supervision..improper..pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
lack of total experience in type of aircraft..copilot/second pilot
overconfidence in personal ability..pilot in command

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kansas City Downtown Municipal Airport, MO to Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI as the crow flies is 987 km (617 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share