Hijacking description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 SEP 1986
Time:ca 06:00
Type:Boeing 747-121
Operator:Pan American World Airways
Registration: N656PA
C/n / msn: 20351/127
First flight: 1971-05-21 (15 years 4 months)
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 389
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Karachi-Quaid-E-Azam International Airport (KHI) (Pakistan)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Karachi-Quaid-E-Azam International Airport (KHI/OPKC), Pakistan
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Flightnumber: 73
Narrative:
PanAm flight PA73 had arrived from Mumbai (BOM) and had made an intermediate stop at Karachi (KHI) before continuing on to New York (JFK).
Four hijackers demanded release of prisoners. Plane stormed/hijackers arrested. Flight route Bombay-Karachi-Frankfurt-New York. As passengers boarded the aircraft for the flight, a van that had been modified to look like an airport security vehicle, drove through a security checkpoint up to one of the boarding stairways of the Pan Am 747. Four hijackers stormed up the stairways into the plane, fired shots from an automatic weapon and seized control of the aircraft. Flight attendants were able to alert the cockpit crew using intercom, allowing the pilot, co-pilot and flight engineer to escape through a hatch in the cockpit. During the following 16 hours, Zayd Hassan Safarini, the Jordanian leader of the hijackers, demanded the return of the flight crew to fly the aircraft to Larnaca, Cyprus, where he wanted to secure the release of Palestinian prisoners being detained in Cyprus. During negotiations between Safarini and Pakistani authorities, Safarini threatened to kill all passengers. Four hours into the hijacking, one of the passengers was shot and pushed out the door onto the tarmac below. As nightfall arrived, the hijackers herded the passengers and crew members into the center section of the aircraft. The four hijackers opened fire on the passengers and crew, and threw grenades among them, killing almost 20. Most of the survivors escaped through two doors of the plane which were forced open when the firing began.

Events:

Sources:
» Pan Am Flight 73. (2006, June 15). In Wikipedia, The Free Encyclopedia. Retrieved 12:13, June 18, 2006, from http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Pan_Am_Flight_73&oldid=58809034.

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Karachi-Quaid-E-Azam International Airport to New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY as the crow flies is 11613 km (7258 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Boeing 747

  • 17th loss
  • 1436+ built
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 17th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Pakistan
  • 19th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile