Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:05 SEP 1986
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov 24RV
Operator:Tarom
Registration: YR-AMF
C/n / msn: 27307902
First flight: 1972
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-24
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 55
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Cluj Airport (CLJ) (Romania)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bucharest-Baneasa Airport (BBU/LRBS), Romania
Destination airport:Cluj-Napoca Airport (CLJ/LRCL), Romania
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down nose wheel-first while landing at the Cluj Airport (CLJ). A fiew erupted, kiliing three crew members who were trapped in the cockpit.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bucharest-Baneasa Airport to Cluj-Napoca Airport as the crow flies is 313 km (196 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share