Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:09 SEP 1986
Type:Lockheed C-130A Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0468
C/n / msn: 3076
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hopkinsville-Fort Campbell AAF, KY (HOP) (United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Hopkinsville-Fort Campbell AAF, KY (HOP/KHOP), United States of America
Narrative:
Overran runway; damaged beyond repair.

Events:

Sources:
» National Guard crash probe (Daily Herald, 1986-09-11)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share