ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk.III-2 G-BDTP Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 14 September 1986
Time:03:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk.III-2
Operator:Kondair
Registration: G-BDTP
MSN: 1028
First flight: 1976
Total airframe hrs:7100
Engines: 3 Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:4,6 km (2.9 mls) from Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS) (   Netherlands)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Flightnumber: 201
Narrative:
Schiphol Tower cleared the flight for a runway 06 ILS approach shortly after 02:53. The aircraft was too high on the glide slope however and initiated a go-around at 02:59. The pilot decided to carry out a runway 19R approach and climbed to 2000 feet before turning to base. At 03:06 the aircraft aligned with the centreline, 6nm from the threshold. At 4nm short of the runway the aircraft was below the glide slope, with a speed of around 80 knots. At 03:09 (ca 3nm short, at 750 feet altitude) the aircraft suddenly turned right and descended fast. At 550 feet altitude the aircraft turned left and kept descending until it struck the ground and caught fire. It was determined that a windshear condition existed at around 750 feet altitude on the runway 19R approach path, causing a shift in direction of the wind from 210deg to 100deg.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: The inexperienced pilot overcorrected a movement of the aircraft, caused by windshear and didn't regain control when the aircraft entered a spiral dive as a result of the over correction.

Classification:
Windshear/downdraft
Loss of control

Photos

photo of BN-2A-Trislander-Mk-III-2-G-BDTP
accident date: 14-09-1986
type: Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk.III-2
registration: G-BDTP
photo of Pilatus-Britten-Norman-BN-2A-Trislander-Mk-III-2-G-BDTP
accident date: 14-09-1986
type: Pilatus Britten Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk.III-2
registration: G-BDTP
accident date: 14-09-1986
registration: G-BDTP

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London-Stansted Airport to Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport as the crow flies is 311 km (194 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org