Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:02 OCT 1986
Type:Dassault Falcon 10
Operator:Rembrandt Tobacco
Registration: 3D-ART
C/n / msn: 061
First flight: 1975
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Magoebaskloof (South Africa) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Due to high cockpit workload the crew misread the cloud-break procedure plate while executing an NDB approach. The Falcon collided with a high ground obscured by clouds at 5200 feet amsl.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
photo of Dassault Falcon 10 F-WZGD
F-WZGD ended up as 3D-ART

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share