Hijacking description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:18 OCT 1986
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Surinam Airways
Registration: PZ-TCD
C/n / msn: 646
First flight: 1979
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Stoelmanseiland (Suriname)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Paramaribo-Zanderij International Airport (PBM/SMJP), Suriname
Destination airport:Raleigh, Suriname
Narrative:
Hijacked after landing; Lloyds paid FL500.000 to get the aircraft back, May 1987! 5 hijackers.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share