Status: | Information verified through authorities or other official sources. |
Date: | Monday 20 October 1986 |
Time: | 15:50 |
Type: |  Tupolev Tu-134A |
Operator: | Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate |
Registration: | CCCP-65766 |
MSN: | 62327 |
First flight: | 1979 |
Total airframe hrs: | 16154 |
Cycles: | 9689 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 66 / Occupants: 87 |
Total: | Fatalities: 70 / Occupants: 94 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Kuybyshev Airport (KUF) ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS), Russia |
Destination airport: | Kuybyshev Airport (KUF/UWWW), Russia |
Flightnumber: | 6502 |
Narrative:Aeroflot flight 6502 was a scheduled service from Sverdlovsk (now Ekaterinburg) to Kuybyshev (now Samara) and Grozny in the Soviet Union. The Tu-134A took off from Sverdlovsk at 14:33 hours Moscow Time. Descent was started at 15:31 hours and the flight crew decided to close the window blinds on the captain's side to carry out a blind landing for training purposes.
The aircraft was positioned for an approach to runway 15 and the approach was flown above the glide slope, but within limits.
At decision height the captain decided to continue the approach. Despite the fact that it was not allowed to carry out a blind landing on this flight, the copilot or engineer did not intervene.
The aircraft crossed the runway centreline at a height of 10 meters and one second before landing, the blinds were opened by the engineer. But this time was too short for the pilot to transition from instrument to visual flight.
The aircraft touched down hard, 132 m past the runway threshold at a vertical speed of 5 m/s. This translated to 4.8 g.
The left wing collapsed and spilled fuel was ignited. The plane then rolled around the longitudinal axis at a distance of 214 m from the point of touch down.
The main part of the aircraft came to a stop 70 m to the left of the runway axis and caught fire.
Classification:
Non-adherence to procedures
Heavy landing
Runway excursion
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/88 (#48)
»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport to Kuybyshev Airport as the crow flies is 759 km (475 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.