Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 OCT 1986
Time:20:49
Type:Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-AUX
C/n / msn: 10335
First flight: 1967
Total airframe hrs:39732
Cycles:45472
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 532-7E Dart
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 49
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 54
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:10 km (6.3 mls) S of Peshawar Airport (PEW) (Pakistan) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lahore Airport (LHE/OPLA), Pakistan
Destination airport:Peshawar Airport (PEW/OPPS), Pakistan
Narrative:
The aircraft undershot runway 35 during a night time approach, impacted the edge of a ditch, broke up and eventually came to rest inverted.
The co-pilot, who was under route check, let the aircraft descend below the MDA of 400 feet. The pilot was distracted from monitoring the height because he was attempting to talk to the co-pilot into correcting the approach.

Events:

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 240
» ICAO Adrep Summary 3/94 (#62)
» Independent 25.10.86
» Willem Wendt

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lahore Airport to Peshawar Airport as the crow flies is 383 km (239 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share