ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-222 N752N Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 25 October 1986
Time:20:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-222
Operator:Piedmont Airlines
Registration: N752N
MSN: 19073/90
First flight: 1968-10-27 (18 years )
Total airframe hrs:41714
Cycles:59033
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 114
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 119
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT) (   United States of America)
Crash site elevation: 228 m (748 feet) amsl
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR), United States of America
Destination airport:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT), United States of America
Flightnumber: 467
Narrative:
Flight 467 landed on runway 36R after an ILS approach. About 24 seconds after touchdown, the aircraft overran the runway, struck a localizer antenna array, a concrete culvert, continued through a chain link fence and came to rest upon the edge of railroad tracks, 440 feet past the runway end.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's failure to stabilize the approach and his failure to discontinue the approach to a landing that was conducted at an excessive speed beyond the normal touchdown point on a wet runway. Contributing to the accident was the captain's failure to optimally use the airplane decelerative devices. Also contributing to the accident was the lack of effective crew co-ordination during the approach. Contributing to the severity of the accident was the poor frictional quality of the last 1500ft of the runway and the obstruction presented by a concrete culvert located 318ft beyond the departure end of the runway."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Accident number: NTSB/AAR-87-08
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 241
» NTSB/AAR-87/08

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 7 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of Boeing-737-222-N752N
accident date: 25-10-1986
type: Boeing 737-222
registration: N752N

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Newark International Airport, NJ to Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC as the crow flies is 844 km (528 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-200

  • 1114 built
  • 31st loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org