Accident Grumman G-73 Mallard N604SS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 326902

Date:Tuesday 28 October 1986
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic G73 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-73 Mallard
Owner/operator:Virgin Islands Seaplane Shuttle
Registration: N604SS
MSN: J-4
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Christiansted, St Croix -   U.S. Virgin Islands
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Christiansted Harbor SPB, Saint Croix (SSB)
Destination airport:Saint Thomas Island SPB (SPB)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilots lost aileron control shortly after takeoff while in a left turn. The left turning tendencies of the aircraft could not be corrected and the aircraft crash landed in the Caribbean Sea. Post crash inspection of the aircraft revealed the left aileron control cable was trapped within a bundle of electrical wires and cables. This occurred when an electrical cable from a reverse current relay in the right wing to the main junction box in the left cabin area at the center wing was changed and secured. The aileron cable chafed through the protective cover of the large electrical cable. When contact was made with the metal electrical cable the aileron cable arched at several points and separated at two different points causing a loss of aileron control.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
electrical system,electric wiring..incorrect
aircraft handling..not possible..pilot in command
maintenance,service of aircraft/equipment..improper..company maintenance personnel
electrical system,electric wiring..chafed
electrical system,electric wiring..arcing
flt control syst,aileron control..separation
flt control syst,aileron control..loss,total

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 February 1965 N2940 Jack Adams Aircraft Sales Inc. 0 Lake Hefner, OK sub

Location