ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-880-22M-3 N5863 Mojave Air & Space Port, CA (MHV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx OCT 1986
Type:Silhouette image of generic cv88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-880-22M-3
Operator:Federal Aviation Administration - FAA
Registration: N5863
MSN: 22-00-48M
First flight: 1963
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mojave Air & Space Port, CA (MHV) (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:-
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Destroyed in a test of AMK anti-misting kerosene fuel additive.

Photos

photo of Convair-CV-880-22M-3-N5863
accident date: ??-10-1986
type: Convair CV-880-22M-3
registration: N5863

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org