`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:02 NOV 1986
Type:Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force - IRIAF
Registration: ?
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 91 / Occupants: 91
Total:Fatalities: 98 / Occupants: 98
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:11 km (6.9 mls) E of Zahedan (Iran) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kermanshah Airport (KSH/OICC), Iran
Destination airport:Zahedan Airport (ZAH/OIZH), Iran
Narrative:
The C-130, carrying 91 soldiers, flew into mountain on approach to Zahedan. The crew had descended below the minimum safety altitude of 6500 feet.

Events:

Sources:
» Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Statistics
201st loss of a Lockheed C-130
2nd worst accident involving a Lockheed C-130 (at the time)
5th worst accident involving a Lockheed C-130 (currently)
2nd worst accident in Iran (at the time)
7th worst accident in Iran (currently)

» figures explained

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kermanshah Airport (KSH/OICC) to Zahedan Airport (ZAH/OIZH) as the crow flies is 1395 km (872 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction