| Status: | |
| Date: | 15 DEC 1986 |
| Type: | Antonov 24RV |
| Operator: | CAAC |
| Registration: | B-3413 |
| C/n / msn: | 37308907 |
| First flight: | 1973 |
| Engines: | 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 37 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 44 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Lanzhou (China)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Lanzhou-Zhongchuan Airport (ZGC/ZLLL), China |
| Destination airport: | Chengdu Airport (CTU/ZUUU), China |
Narrative:The Antonov crashed while returning to the airport 30 minutes after take-off with a feathered no. 2 prop. The engine had failed in severe icing conditions.
Sources:
» Aviation Letter 243
» Flight International 3/10.01.1987 (7)
» Soviet Transports
»
Spokane Chronicle - Dec 15, 1986
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lanzhou-Zhongchuan Airport to Chengdu Airport as the crow flies is 656 km (410 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.