Accident Douglas C-54R (DC-4) N96361,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 326875

Date:Tuesday 23 December 1986
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54R (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Central Air Services
Registration: N96361
MSN: 27368
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Arlington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, WA (AWO/KAWO)
Destination airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, WA (AWO/KAWO)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered an uncontrollable no. 3 engine fire and ditched in the Pacific Ocean.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Unknown".

Sources:

Aviation Letter 250
NTSB/AAB-87/11

Images:

photo (c) Alfred Wittwer, via Werner Fischdick; Arlington, WA; August 1982