Hijacking description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:25 DEC 1986
Type:Boeing 737-270C
Operator:Iraqi Airways
Registration: YI-AGJ
C/n / msn: 21183/446
First flight: 1976-01-15 (10 years 12 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 15
Passengers:Fatalities: 60 / Occupants: 91
Total:Fatalities: 63 / Occupants: 106
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Arar (Saudi Arabia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Baghdad-Saddam International Airport (SDA/ORBS), Iraq
Destination airport:Amman-Queen Alia International Airport (AMM/OJAI), Jordan
Narrative:
About 55 minutes into the flight from Baghdad to Amman, while flying at FL260 (8000m), 4 hijackers tried to enter the cockpit. When Iraqi Airways security personnel tried to intervene, a hand grenade was thrown into the passenger cabin. An emergency descent was initiated immediately. Descending through FL160, a hand grenade in the cockpit exploded. Approaching Arar, control was lost and the aircraft crash-landed, broke in two and caught fire.

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 243

Photos
photo of Boeing 737-270C YI-AGJ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Baghdad-Saddam International Airport to Amman-Queen Alia International Airport as the crow flies is 786 km (491 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Boeing 737-200

  • 32nd loss
  • 1114 built
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 25th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Saudi Arabia
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 7th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile