| Status: | |
| Date: | 27 DEC 1986 |
| Type: | 
Antonov 12 |
| Operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Repaired |
| Location: | 68 km (42.5 mls) from Kabul (Afghanistan)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The An-12 was struck by a Stinger missile, causing a fire in the nr.1 engine. The fire could not be put out. One of the crew members bailed out at a height too low to open the paracute. He was killed. The airplane landed safely at Kabul.
Events:
Sources:
» skywar.ru
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.