| Status: | |
| Date: | 10 JAN 1987 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 |
| Operator: | Nigeria Airways |
| Registration: | 5N-ANR |
| C/n / msn: | 46968/243 |
| First flight: | 1977 |
| Engines: | 3 General Electric CF6-50C |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Ilorin Airport (ILR) (Nigeria)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Ilorin Airport (ILR/DNIL), Nigeria |
| Destination airport: | Ilorin Airport (ILR/DNIL), Nigeria |
Narrative:The aircraft overshot the runway while practicing touch-and-goes and caught fire.
Sources:
» Aviation Letter 243
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ilorin Airport to Ilorin Airport as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.