ASN Aircraft accident NAMC YS-11A-213 N906TC Remington, IN
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 13 January 1987
Time:13:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic YS11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
NAMC YS-11A-213
Operator:Mid Pacific Airlines
Registration: N906TC
MSN: 2154
First flight: 1970
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 542-105
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Remington, IN (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND/KIND), United States of America
Destination airport:Lafayette-Purdue University Airport, IN (LAF/KLAF), United States of America
Narrative:
During a training/test flight the crew members tried to perform an approach to landing stall. When the stall recovery was initiated, both propellers 'hung up' when the high (cruise pitch) stops of each propeller failed to withdraw. As the power levers were advanced, turbine gas temperatures exceeded limitations; the left propeller auto-feathered, the right propeller was later feathered by the captain. Restart procedures were attempted without success, and a forced landing in a plowed cornfield ensued.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
"Procedures/directives .. not followed .. pilot in command
Wheels up landing .. intentional .. pilot in command
Powerplant controls .. improper use of .. pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
Inattentive .. pilot in command"

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Accident number: CHI87IA061
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 244
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Indianapolis International Airport, IN to Lafayette-Purdue University Airport, IN as the crow flies is 94 km (59 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org