ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12 registration unknown Asmara International Airport (ASM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 13 January 1987
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12
Operator:Ethiopian Air Force
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 54 / Occupants: 54
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Asmara International Airport (ASM) (   Eritrea)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Asmara International Airport (ASM/HAAY), Eritrea
Destination airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB), Ethiopia
Narrative:
Crashed when attempting to return after takeoff.

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 243
» Ottawa Citizen - Jan 14, 1987

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Asmara International Airport to Addis Ababa-Bole Airport as the crow flies is 698 km (436 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-12

  • 1243 built
  • 97th loss
  • 58th fatal accident
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 7th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Eritrea
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org