Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:15 JAN 1987
Time:12:52 MST
Type:Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Operator:Skywest Airlines
Registration: N163SW
C/n / msn: TC-327
First flight: 1980
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-3UW-303G
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kearns, UT (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Pocatello Airport, ID (PIH/KPIH), United States of America
Destination airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC), United States of America
Flightnumber:1834
Narrative:
The Metro collided with a Mooney 20 (N6485U) at 7000 feet, while the Metro was on a runway 34 approach. Both airplanes fell to the ground with the wreckage scattered over 2sq miles in a residential area.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Lack of navigational vigilance by the Mooney instructor pilot which led to the authorized intrusion into the Salt Lake City airport radar service area. Contributing to the accident were the absence of a Mode-C transponder on the Mooney airplane and the limitations of the air traffic control system to provide collision protection under the circumstances of this accident."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB/AAR-88/03

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: National Transport Safety Bureau (NTSB) - USA
report status: Final
report number: NTSB/AAR-88-03
report released:15-MAR-1988
duration of investigation:425 days (1 year 2 months)
download report: Midair Collision of Skywest Airlines Swearingen Metro II, N163SW and Mooney M20, N6485U, Kearns, UT, January 15, 1987. (NTSB/AAR-88-03)

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 1 Safety Recommendation

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pocatello Airport, ID to Salt Lake City International Airport, UT as the crow flies is 240 km (150 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share