| Status: | |
| Date: | 16 JAN 1987 |
| Time: | 08:11 |
| Type: | Yakovlev 40 |
| Operator: | Aeroflot / Uzbekistan |
| Registration: | CCCP-87618 |
| C/n / msn: | 9131918 |
| First flight: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 17132 |
| Cycles: | 20927 |
| Engines: | 3 Ivchenko AI-25 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Tashkent-Yuzhny Airport (TAS) (Uzbekistan)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Tashkent-Yuzhny Airport (TAS/UTTT), Uzbekistan |
| Destination airport: | Shahrisabz Airport (UTSH), Uzbekistan |
| Flightnumber: | 505 |
Narrative:The Yak-40 banked sharply to the left after take-off, struck ground, broke up and caught fire.
The aircraft took off 1min 21 seconds after an Ilyushin 76 (CCCP-76482), encountering its wake vortex.
Events:
Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/88 (#51)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tashkent-Yuzhny Airport to Shahrisabz Airport as the crow flies is 324 km (203 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.