Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:16 JAN 1987
Time:06:40
Type:Cessna 208 Caravan I
Operator:California Air Charter
Registration: N9613F
C/n / msn: 208-00106
First flight: 1986
Total airframe hrs:126
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Cima, CA (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ontario International Airport, CA (ONT/KONT), United States of America
Destination airport:Las Vegas-North Air Terminal, NV (VGT/KVGT), United States of America
Narrative:
While on a VFR flight from Ontario (ONT) to Las Vegas (VGT), the aircraft collided with mountainous terrain near the top of a 6500 feet (2000 m) high peak. Radar data showed that approx 20 min before the accident, the aircraft began a gradual descent from about FL100. This inadvertent descent was possibly caused by pilot fatigue (lack of sleep).

PROBABLE CAUSE:
"Altitude .. not maintained .. pilot in command
Descent .. inadvertent .. pilot in command
Fatigue(lack of sleep) .. pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
Terrain condition .. mountainous/hilly"

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ontario International Airport, CA to Las Vegas-North Air Terminal, NV as the crow flies is 322 km (201 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share