Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:30 JAN 1987
Type:Cessna U-27A Caravan I
Operator:Liberian Army Air Reconnaissance Unit
Registration: ARU-021
C/n / msn: 208-00055
First flight: 1985
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 18
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:64 km (40 mls) SE off Monrovia (Liberia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Monrovia-Roberts International Airport (ROB/GLRB), Liberia
Destination airport:Cape Palmas-A. Tubman Airport (CPA/GLCP), Liberia
Narrative:
The Cessna 208 was en route to Maryland County, Liberia (presumably Cape Palmas Airport) when it crashed into the sea.

Sources:
» Terry Smith
» Thomas Brügge
» Miami Herald - January 31, 1987

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Cessna 208

  • 4th loss
  • ca 1500 built
  • 2nd worst accident
safety profile

 Liberia
  • 3rd worst accident
»safety profile