Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:03 FEB 1987
Type:Canadair CL-215-1A10
Operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: UD.13-18
C/n / msn: 1079
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-83AM
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near San Juan (Spain)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed after landing in shallow water.

Sources:
» Scramble 300

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share