| Status: | |
| Date: | 09 FEB 1987 |
| Type: | Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk.III-1 |
| Operator: | Air West |
| Registration: | G-OCME |
| C/n / msn: | 0262 |
| First flight: | 1971 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Hale (United Kingdom)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A forced landing was carried out following fuel exhaustion.
Sources:
» Aviation Letter 244
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.