Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:13 FEB 1987
Type:Boeing KC-135A-BN Stratotanker
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 60-0330
C/n / msn: 18105/444
First flight: 1961-02-02 (26 years )
Total airframe hrs:10305
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Altus AFB, OK (LTS) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Altus AFB, OK (LTS/KLTS), United States of America
Destination airport:Altus AFB, OK (LTS/KLTS), United States of America
Narrative:
The Stratotanker caught fire during landing rollout and burned out. At the time of the explosion the copilot was making a radio transmission using the UHF radio. The UHF wire which runs near the aft wing root in the fuselage was melted due to an electrical fault. Fuel vapors in the area of the aft body tank were ignited.
Three firefighters who responded to the accident were also injured.

Sources:
» NTSB/AAR-00/03
» Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker: More Than Just a Tanker (Aerofax Series) / Robert S Hopkins, III

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Altus AFB, OK to Altus AFB, OK as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share