ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace BAe-146-200A N356PS Fresno Air Terminal, CA (FAT)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 27 February 1987
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B462 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace BAe-146-200A
Operator:Pacific Southwest Airlines - PSA
Registration: N356PS
MSN: E2039
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:4662
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 83
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 87
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Fresno Air Terminal, CA (FAT) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America
Destination airport:Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV (RNO/KRNO), United States of America
Narrative:
The flight was uneventful during takeoff and climb to an assigned cruise altitude of FL260. Approximately 40 minutes after takeoff the number 3 engine experienced an uncontained failure of the turbine blades on the number 4 power turbine wheel. Although debris from the engine penetrated the pressure vessel, the pilot made an unscheduled landing at Fresno Airport, California without further incident. Examination of the engine revealed that ferrous chips were contaminating, and oil was bypassing the engine oil filter for at least 40 days. However, no corrective action was taken by company maintenance personnel. The oil and filter were changed three times in the three months previous to the accident. The examination revealed that the contaminated oil contributed to the failure of the number four turbine bearing subsequently leading to overheating and damage to the overspeed sensors. The turbine oversped and the turbine blades departed the turbine disc.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause:
Failure of company maintenance personnel to adequately examine the engine lubrication system when contamination was detected.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Accident number: LAX87FA128
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Uncontained engine failure
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Los Angeles International Airport, CA to Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV as the crow flies is 625 km (391 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org