ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-110P2 Bandeirante N890AC Norfolk-Stefan Field, NE (OFK)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 5 March 1987
Time:19:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-110P2 Bandeirante
Operator:Mid-Continent Airlines
Registration: N890AC
MSN: 110156
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:12753
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Norfolk-Stefan Field, NE (OFK) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Columbus Airport, NE (OLU/KOLU), United States of America
Destination airport:Norfolk-Stefan Field, NE (OFK/KOFK), United States of America
Narrative:
The crew stated they were descending for landing when they flew through a flock of geese that were traveling in the same direction. They received three or four bird strikes. The aircraft landed without further incident.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause:
object..bird(s)
Contributing Factors:
light condition..dusk

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Accident number: MKC87LA057
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Bird strike
Normal landing

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Columbus Airport, NE to Norfolk-Stefan Field, NE as the crow flies is 60 km (37 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org