ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IV C-GJWW Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 10 March 1987
Time:01:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IV
Operator:Soundair
Registration: C-GJWW
MSN: AT-013
First flight: 1973
Total airframe hrs:10266
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ), Canada
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Narrative:
The flight landed at New York-JFK International Airport with the landing gears retracted due to a failure of the right main landing gear extension system.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause:
landing gear,normal retraction/extension assembly..failure,partial

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON to New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY as the crow flies is 584 km (365 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org