Hijacking description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:11 MAR 1987
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov 24RV
Operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration: CU-T1262
C/n / msn: 307610
First flight: 1972
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Havana (Cuba)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Nueva Gerona-Rafael Cabrera Airport (GER/MUNG), Cuba
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to the USA. Hijacker taken down. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:
» Adrian Leon Aja
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share