| Status: | |
| Date: | 30 MAR 1987 |
| Type: | Antonov 26 |
| Operator: | Democratic Republic of Afghanistan Air Force (DRAAF) |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Miranshah area (Pakistan)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Shot down by a Pakistani General Dynamics F-16A after reportedly intruding Pakistani airspace. The airplane was suspected to be on a electronic intelligence (ELINT) mission.
Sources:
»
Pakistani Air-to-Air Victories»
PAF Heroes
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.