Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:31 MAR 1987
Type:Antonov 2P
Operator:Zakladu Uslug Agrolotniczych - ZUA
Registration: SP-DNM
C/n / msn: 1G107-60
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Pilisszentlélek (Hungary) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP), Hungary
Destination airport:Warszawa (unknown airport), Poland
Narrative:
The An-2 departed Budapest (BUD) on a flight to Warsaw, Poland. After crossing the Bratislava-Budapest FIR it met adverse weather circumstances and began to accumulate ice on the fuselage and wings. The pilot decided to return to Budapest. On the way back low clouds were encountered. A descent was initiated to remain visual. The Budapest Approach controller warned the pilot to remain maintain FL040 as the lowest altitude over the hills. The pilot reported he was flying at FL040. Radio contact was lost and it appeared that the An-2 crashed in the hilly area NW of Budapest.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» AN2Flyers.com
» Andras FAZEKAS by e-mail, 4-9-2006
» BAAA-ACRO

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share