Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:23 APR 1987
Time:19:35
Type:Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Operator:Air-Lift Commuter
Registration: N505LB
C/n / msn: TC-202
First flight: 1972
Total airframe hrs:7667
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-3UW
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Wilmington-New Hanover County Airport, NC (ILM) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Wilmington-New Hanover County Airport, NC (ILM/KILM), United States of America
Destination airport:Lumberton Airport, NC (LBT), United States of America
Narrative:
An uncontained no. 2 engine failure occurred on take-off from runway 16. The Metro crossed the end of the runway at 150 feet with the engine on fire and crashed into trees in a nose-high attitude. The pre-1979 3rd stage stator assembly in the right engine did not have the latest manufacture welding process/inspection and failed causing the uncontained turbine failure.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
"In-flight planning/decision .. poor .. pilot in command
Emergency procedure .. not followed .. pilot in command
All available runway .. not used .. pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
Object .. tree(s)
Turbine assembly,nozzle retention .. inadequate
Aircraft/equipment,inadequate design .. manufacturer
Pressure induced by others .. pilot in command
Turbine assembly,turbine wheel .. burst
Electrical system .. undetermined"

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 247
» ICAO Adrep Summary 5/89 (#189)
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wilmington-New Hanover County Airport, NC to Lumberton Airport, NC as the crow flies is 112 km (70 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share