| Status: | |
| Date: | 26 APR 1987 |
| Type: | Curtiss C46D-15-CU Commando |
| Operator: | ? |
| Registration: | RP-C189 |
| C/n / msn: | 33421 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 22 km (13.8 mls) off Panay (Philippines)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Roxas City Airport (RXS/RPVR), Philippines |
| Destination airport: | Manila Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines |
Narrative:The plane ditched into the Sibuyan Sea after engine failure (sudden drop of oil pressure) with 6.5 metric tons of seafood on board.
Sources:
» Heinz Rentmeister (E-mail, 5-8-2008)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Roxas City Airport to Manila Airport as the crow flies is 372 km (233 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.