ASN Aircraft accident GAF Nomad N.22SL P-817 Pulau Mapur
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 4 May 1987
Type:Silhouette image of generic NOMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
GAF Nomad N.22SL
Operator:Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AL (Navy)
Registration: P-817
MSN: 125
First flight: 1982
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Pulau Mapur (   Indonesia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Natuna Ranai Airport (NTX/WION), Indonesia
Destination airport:Tanjung Pinang-Kidjang Airport (TNJ/WIDN), Indonesia
Narrative:
The GAF Nomad maritime patrol aircraft approached a Singapore warship when one engine failed. The airplane apparently could not maintain altitude and impacted the waters off Mapur Island. The copilot survived the accident but the captain of the plane died.
Ten passengers rescued by RSAF helicopter. Bodies of two passengers recovered.
The aircraft was salvaged after being discovered in June 2007.

Sources:
» TNI (Indonesian Armed Forces)
» The Straits Times 7 May 1987, p32

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Natuna Ranai Airport to Tanjung Pinang-Kidjang Airport as the crow flies is 539 km (337 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org