Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:08 MAY 1987
Time:06:50
Type:CASA C-212 Aviocar 200
Operating for:American Eagle
Leased from:Executive Air Charter
Registration: N432CA
C/n / msn: 271
First flight: 1982-11-30 (4 years 5 months)
Total airframe hrs:6264
Cycles:11774
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-10R-511C
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mayaguez, P.R. (United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Juan-Isla Grande Airport (SIG/TJIG), Puerto Rico
Destination airport:Mayaguez-Eugenio M. de Hostos Airport (MAZ/TJMZ), Puerto Rico
Flightnumber:5452
Narrative:
Flight 5452 departed San Juan at 06:20 for a VFR flight to Mayaguez. The flight to Mayaguez was uneventful until the base leg turn to finals for runway 09. Witnesses saw the aircraft making a tight turn (without extending the downwind leg as usual) and overshooting the extended centreline. The aircraft then made a violent turn and entered a high sink rate. The right wingtip struck the ground 643 feet short of the runway threshold and 67 feet right of the extended centreline. The plane continued 100 feet through a chain-link fence and a ditch before pivoting about 180deg coming to rest upright.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Improper maintenance in setting propeller flight idle blade angle and engine fuel flow resulting in a loss of control from an asymmetric power condition. A factor contributing to the accident was the pilot's unstabilized visual approach."

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 247
» NTSB/AAR-88/07

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: National Transport Safety Bureau (NTSB) - USA
report status: Final
report number: NTSB/AAR-88-07
report released:02-AUG-1988
duration of investigation:452 days (1 year 2.9 months)
download report: Executive Air Charter, Inc. dba American Eagle, Flight 5452 CASA C-212, N432CA, Mayaguez, Puerto Rico, May 8, 1987. (NTSB/AAR-88-07)

Photos
photo of CASA 212 Aviocar 200 N432CA
N432CA flew for Prinair until February 1986 when it was bought by American Eagle.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Juan-Isla Grande Airport to Mayaguez-Eugenio M. de Hostos Airport as the crow flies is 112 km (70 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share