Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:09 MAY 1987
Time:11:12
Type:Ilyushin 62M
Operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LBG
C/n / msn: 3344942
First flight: 1983
Total airframe hrs:6972
Cycles:1752
Engines: 4 Soloviev D-30KU
Crew:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 172 / Occupants: 172
Total:Fatalities: 183 / Occupants: 183
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:6 km (3.8 mls) SE of Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW) (Poland) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA), Poland
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Flightnumber:5055
Narrative:
At 10:18 flight LO5055 took off from Warsaw runway 33 for a flight to New York-JFK. The aircraft headed for the GRU VOR, which it passed at FL265, climbing to FL310. Two minutes later (at 10:41) the no. 2 engine Low Pressure turbine shaft broke loose, followed by the failure of the turbine disc. Debris punctured the aft fuselage, causing a fire in the cargo hold. The elevator control system was severed and the no. 1 engine had to be shut down. The flight crew immediately started an emergency descent to 4000m. After shutting down both no. 1 and no. 2 engine the crew mistakenly thought the fire was extinguished. They had decided to land at Modlin airport, but still unaware of the fire, changed to Warsaw-Okecie runway 33 because of better rescue equipment there. The flight started a left turn for runway 33 at 11:09 at an altitude of 1450m and an airspeed of 480km/h. The crew lost control during the turn and the Il-62 crashed into a forest, 6 km from the runway at an airspeed of 465km/h and an 11deg. left bank, 12deg. nose-down.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The cause of the accident was the destruction of engine no.2 resulting in disconnection of the longitudinal control system from the control column, cabin depressurisation, damage to the electric system and fire. At the end stage of flight the fire caused the loss of the aircraft longitudinal control and the impact with the ground after 31 minutes as counted from the beginning of the emergency situation. The destruction of engine no.2 occurred without any signal from the warning/testing system. Under the circumstances the crew members were not able to stop the engine in good time, consequently an emergency situation was created on board the aircraft."

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/88 (#45)
» ICAO Circular 259-AN/153 (1-30)
» Soviet Transports

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Warszawa-Okecie Airport to New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY as the crow flies is 6798 km (4249 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Ilyushin 62

  • 11th loss
  • 287 built
  • worst accident
safety profile

 Poland
  • worst accident
»safety profile