ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47J (DC-3) C-FADD Pickle Lake, ON
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 11 May 1987
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47J (DC-3)
Operator:Northland Air Manitoba
Registration: C-FADD
MSN: 26324/14879
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:20284
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) W of Pickle Lake, ON (   Canada)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Big Trout Airport, ON (YTL/CYTL), Canada
Destination airport:Pickle Lake Airport, ON (YPL/CYPL), Canada
Narrative:
Douglas DC-3C C-FADD was returning to Pickle Lake from Big Trout Lake following delivery of a cargo of fuel. This was the third similar and last operation of the day. As the aircraft approached Pickle Lake, the pilot informed the company dispatch office that, prior to landing, he intended to carry out some local training for the benefit of the co-pilot who was scheduled to be upgraded to captain status the following month. The captain, a company training pilot, occupied the right seat. The aircraft entered a west to east holding pattern at the airport's NDB, descending in stages from 8,500 feet asl to 2,700 feet asl, the appropriate altitude for an instrument approach. The pilot transmitted that they would execute an NDB approach and subsequently reported during the procedure turn inbound to the airfield. About three minutes later, two other pilots flying in the vicinity observed the aircraft in a descent with the left wing folded upwards. The aircraft continued descending in an inverted attitude until it struck the ground.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Canadian Aviation Safety Board determined that the left wing failed under normal flight loads as a result of a fatigue crack in the centre section lower wing skin. Anomalies in the radiographs taken during mandatory non-destructive testing inspections were not correctly interpreted."

Classification:
Wing failure
Loss of control

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Big Trout Airport, ON to Pickle Lake Airport, ON as the crow flies is 263 km (164 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org