Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:12 MAY 1987
Time:10:57
Type:Learjet 35A
Operator:Corporate Jets
Registration: N100EP
C/n / msn: 35-150
First flight: 1978
Total airframe hrs:4203
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:West Mifflin, PA (United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pittsburgh-Allegheny County Airport, PA (AGC/KAGC), United States of America
Destination airport:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB), United States of America
Narrative:
Prof check flight with a simulated single engine power loss on takeoff. It climbed only about 50 feet. The nose pitched up and the plane went in a steep bank attitude, descended and crashed in wooded terrain in a right wing down, nose high attitude.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
raising of flaps..premature..copilot/second pilot
airspeed..inadequate
stall..inadvertent
supervision..inadequate..pilot in command(cfi)

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pittsburgh-Allegheny County Airport, PA to Teterboro Airport, NJ as the crow flies is 495 km (309 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share