ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Defender 308
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Wednesday 10 June 1987
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Defender
Operator:Sultanate of Oman Air Force
Registration: 308
MSN: 418
First flight: 1974-12-16 (12 years 6 months)
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:at an unknown location (   Oman)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» Thomas Brügge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
16 DEC 1974 G-BCMV first flight
16 DEC 1974 308 Sultan of Oman's Air Force
23 NOV 1977 G-BCMY Britten-Norman
15 JUL 1980 G-BPBN Pilatus B-N
08 MAR 1982 G-OTVS FBN - Flight Refuelling Ltd.
25 APR 1983 G-OTVS TV South
G-OTVS Bridgelink Finance
G-OTVS London Parachute Club
G-OTVS Headcorn Parachute Club

» source: Werner Fischdick

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org